678 Growth Groups

All Grades

  • 678 Boys and Girls: Jake Vayda (440) 935-5228

    • Where: 990 Lane Avenue (678 Room)

    • When: Sunday at 5-6 PM

  • 678 Boys and Girls: Jake Vayda (440) 935-5228

    • Where: 990 Lane Avenue (678 Room)

    • When: Sunday at 6:30 PM-7:30 PM

8th Grade

  • 8th Grade Girls: Autumn Reid (619) 948-4729‬

    • Where: 2652 Table Rock Ave, Chula Vista, CA 91914

    • When: Monday at 7 PM

      • Co-Leader: Leah Hall

  • 8th Grade Girls: Kesia Steele (619) 985-0225

    • Where: 1636 Avenida Aviare Unit 5

    • When: Monday at 7 PM to 8:30 PM

      • Co-Leader: Flor Segoviano

  • 8th Grade Girls: Laiza Rivera (619) 751-9685

    • Where: 2980 Stevenson Ranch Ct)

    • When: Wednesday at 6:30-8:00 PM

  • 8th Grade Boys: Ryan Major (619) 869-9766

    • Where: 980 Stevenson Ranch Ct

    • When: Wednesday at 6:30-8:00 PM

7th Grade

  • 7th Grade Boys: David Reid: (619) 948-4613‬

    • Where: 2652 Table Rock Ave, Chula Vista, CA 91914

    • When: Monday at 7 PM

      • Co-Leader: Ramses Hernandez

  • 7th Grade Boys: Nick Rodriquez (619) 559-2112

    • Where: 1636 Avenida Aviare Unit 5

    • When: Monday at 7 to 8:30 PM PM

  • 7th Grade Girls: Brina Hallet and Mckenzie (619) 942-2998

    • Where: 990 Lane Avenue (678 Room)

    • When:

6th Grade

  • 6th Grade Girls: Vikki Opeodu- (619) 850-2346

    • Where: 2057 Chateau Ct.

    • When: Wednesday 6:45-8:15 PM

      • Co-Leader: Charlaine Davis

  • 6th Grade Boys: Coach: Jason Soukup -(619) 866-9709‬

    • Where: 1694 Quiet Trail Dr.

    • When: Wednesday from 6-7 PM


High School Growth Groups

 

Eastlake High School

  • Coach: Jamie Friesen's 9th Grade Eastlake House Party: (619) 410-3571‬

  • Host: Jamie Friesen (421 Agua Vista Dr, Chula Vista, CA)

    1. When: Thursdays from 7:00-8:30 PM

      • Boys: Mike Friesen, Sam Villicana

      • Girls: Kira Hunter 

 

  • Coach: Cheryl Shields’ 10th Grade Eastlake HS House Party: (619) 549-6754

  • Host: Cheryl Shields (809 Middle Fork Place, Chula Vista, CA)

  • When: 7 PM on Mondays

    • Lady Leaders: Cheryl Shields, Blessie Mayo

    • Guy Leaders: Rob Shields, Josh List, Doug Schenk

 

  • Coach: Mindy Schenk’s 11th/12th Eastlake House Party: (619) 370-1161‬

    • Host: Mindy Schenk (2242 Sun Valley Rd.)

    • When: Thursday at 7 PM

      • Guy Leader: Austin Krasko

      • Lady Leaders: Mindy Schenk, Clarissa Yuhas

 

Otay High School

  • Leader: Jeri Aring’s Otay HS House Party: (619) 300-8623

    • Host: Jeri Aring (1525 Live Oak St  Chula Vista, CA)

    • When: Tuesday at 6:30 PM- 8:00 PM

      • Girls: Tahoma LittleJohn, Sarah Mascardo

      • Boys: Ron Aglipay

 

Olympian High School

 

  • Coach: Eric Baldomero’s Olympian House Party: (858) 232-5278

    • Host: Eric Baldomero (1941 Lagrange Road, Chula Vista, CA 91914)

    • When: 7 PM on Mondays

      • Lady Leaders: Ensephany Estrada, Zanah Naji , Danae Villicana, Paula Ruth

      • Guy Leaders: Ray Miranda, Ben Martinez, Aaron Jocson

 

Every Other High School

 

  • Coach- Raquel Hernandez House Party: (619) 495-6096

    • Host: Maureen Friedly (659 Mission Ct, Chula Vista, CA 91910)

    • When: Tuesday at 6:30 PM

      • Guy Leader: Marvin Harrison

      • Lady Leaders: Yesenia Rodriquez, Ninette Aguinaldo, Raquel Hernandez


Group semesters run twice a year, for usually 6-10 weeks at a time. Here’s how it works: You sign up, you show up, and when the group semester is over you’re done. Then, you do it all over again the next semester with the same group of people or a new group!

We launch/re-launch groups twice a year – in the Spring and in the Fall. Be sure to be watching the weekly Connection Card to learn about any and all upcoming events and opportunities.

Questions?

Email studentgrowthgroups@eastlakechurch.com